Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1517
[…] Ind. Code § 35-50-3-3. Here, Beatty's aggregate sentence is two years longer than the advisory sentence for his highest-level offense but it is not the maximum sentence for that crime.
[14] Beatty argues this episode "is nothing more than a fateful culmination of unintended consequences" and his offenses are "nothing more than the garden variety" version of each crime. (Appellant's Br. at 16.) We do not fully agree. It is true Beatty was not convicted of a crime in which the State was required to prove he intended to kill E.C. See Ind. Code § 35-42-1-5 ("A person who recklessly kills another human being commits reckless homicide, a Level 5 felony.") & Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c) ("A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct."). However, as we explained above, Beatty's offenses were more egregious than the typical version of each crime. E.C. died before he could attend school, ride an adult bicycle, learn to drive, get a job, or experience any of the other meaningful activities we associate with coming of age.