Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1517
[…] 2. The defendant was in a position of having care, custody, or control of the victims of the offenses. As the children were under ten (10) years of age, particularly vulnerable and dependent on his care, custody and control.
3. The [reckless homicide offense] was committed in the presence of another child [E.C.’s] sister, [P.C.]
(App. Vol. III at 112.) Neither the age of the victim nor the victim's dependent status are necessary elements of either reckless homicide or criminal recklessness. See Ind. Code § 35-42-1-5 & Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(a) (2014) ("A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness."). Thus, the tender ages of the victims and their dependent status make Beatty's offenses uniquely worse than the typical version of each crime. See Hamilton v. State , 955 N.E.2d 723, 727 (Ind. 2011) ("The younger the victim, the more culpable the defendant's conduct.