Docket No. 81091.
[…] At the same time, however, defendants admit that plaintiffs do not have standing to pursue their claim in the Tax. Tribunal because they are not the owners of the property in question. Defendants ultimately conclude that plaintiffs are without a forum in which to pursue their claim.
Neither plaintiffs nor the trial court deny the exclusivity of the Michigan Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction in matters arising under the property tax laws of this state. MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) expressly provides:
The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.
As correctly pointed out by defendant, any doubt as to the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the tribunal in matters relating to property taxes has been laid to rest by the Supreme Court's opinions in Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich. 617; 322 N.W.2d 103 (1982), and Romulus City Treasurer v Wayne Co Drain Comm'r, 413 Mich. 728; 322 N.W.2d 152 (1982).
Contrary to defendant's perception, however, we do not agree that the dispositive issue in this case is whether the Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction is exclusive and original. Rather, the critical inquiry is whether the subject matter of this controversy is one that in fact arises under the property tax laws of this state. In Wikman v Novi, supra, the Michigan Supreme Court made the distinction between assessments levied under the government's taxing powers and those levied under the government's police powers.