7:21-cv-00890-ACA
[…] (Id. at 41-42). Plaintiffs assert that because the Board never voted to approve Dr. Johnson's changes, they had no way to appeal. (Id.; see also doc. 21 at 19 (“Without a recommendation [from the superintendent], there is nothing for a Board to hear, and if a Board has nothing to hear, then it effectively can neither grant nor deny a hearing. As a result, a teacher is essentially stuck in limbo because she has not been provided the first necessary step to start her procedural journey.”) (citation omitted).
Plaintiffs acknowledge that another code section, Ala. Code § 16-24C-12, provides that “[a]n employee who has attained tenure or nonprobationary status and has been denied a hearing before an employer subject to the requirements of this chapter may appeal for relief directly to the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings, Division of Administrative Law Judges, Office of the Attorney General.” (Doc. 21 at 20).