7:21-cv-00890-ACA
[…] Ala. Code § 16-24C-6(e). Either party may appeal an adverse decision by the hearing officer to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. Id. § 16-24C-6(f).
An employee who “has been denied a hearing before an employer subject to the requirements of this chapter may appeal for relief directly to the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings, Division of Administrative Law Judges, Office of the Attorney General.” Ala. Code § 16-24C-12. “The appeal shall state facts sufficient to allow the judge to determine tentatively whether or not the employer has complied with this chapter in failing to accord the employee a hearing.” Id. The administrative law judge “shall either order a hearing before the employer or sustain the action taken by the employer.” Id.