Beasley v. Stolvoort
[…] The police officer's testimony and the photographs introduced as evidence corroborated her testimony. Based on this evidence, the trial court concluded petitioner had been abused by respondent. This conclusion was neither unreasonable nor arbitrary. As such, we hold the opposite conclusion was not clearly evident and the court's finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 24 B. Duration of the Emergency Order

¶ 25 Respondent also claims the duration of the emergency order exceeded the 21-day limit set forth in the statute. Section 220 of the Act provides as follows:

"(a) Duration of emergency and interim orders. Unless re-opened or extended or voided by entry of an order of greater duration:
(1) Emergency orders issued under Section 217 shall be effective for not less than 14 nor more than 21 days;

(2) Interim orders shall be effective for up to 30 days." 750 ILCS 60/220 (West 2014).

In this case, the trial court extended the initial emergency order of protection twice. Both times, the court established an effective date and entered the order on or before that date.