Beasley v. Stolvoort
[…] As part of his argument, respondent concentrates on what he believes was an inaccurate characterization of his motion. He says he moved for a directed finding, yet the record indicates he moved for a directed verdict. He believes his motion was denied because the court thought he had moved for a directed verdict, which, respondent says, was impossible since there was no jury, and therefore, no verdict. Respondent misinterprets the court's basis for its denial.

¶ 31 During a bench trial, a motion for a directed finding is governed by section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014)). At the close of the petitioner's case, a respondent may move the trial court for a judgment in his favor. "In ruling on the motion[,] the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014). Our supreme court has formulated a two-part analysis for trial courts when ruling on a section 2-1110 motion. People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 275 (2003).