No. 2D19-4257
[…] When a person's "act violates more than one criminal statute, the Government may prosecute[ ] under either so long as it does not discriminate against any class of defendants." United States v. Batchelder , 442 U.S. 114, 123–24, 99 S.Ct. 2198, 60 L.Ed.2d 755 (1979). The fact that a defendant's actions may violate two laws "does not detract from the notice afforded by each." Id. at 123, 99 S.Ct. 2198. If "overlapping criminal provisions clearly define the conduct prohibited and the punishment authorized, the notice requirements of the Due Process Clause are satisfied." Id.
Section 379.3751 and section 379.409 each define the conduct prohibited and the authorized punishment. Further, section 379.409(4) explicitly puts defendants on notice that "[a] person who violates this section commits a Level Four violation under s. 379.401, in addition to such other punishment as provided by law ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, Beasley has not shown a due process violation and is not entitled to relief on this basis.
V. Section 379.409 and the nondelegation doctrine