No. 2D19-4257
[…] First, we agree with the State that Beasley did not preserve a preemption argument but rather raised a due process argument based on "a conflict in the statutes." Second, his limited argument on appeal appears to be one of due process and not the typical concept of preemption such as when a federal statute preempts a state statute or a state law preempts a local ordinance.
As to due process, Beasley has cited no authority in his brief on this issue and has failed to demonstrate a due process violation. Section 379.3751 deals with licensing, and section 379.3751(1)(a) provides in pertinent part: "A person may not take or possess any alligator or the eggs thereof without having been issued an alligator license as provided in this section." Section 379.3751(4) provides in pertinent part: "A person may not take any alligator egg occurring in the wild or possess any such egg unless the person has obtained, or is a licensed agent of another person who has obtained, an alligator egg collection permit."