No. 2D19-4257
[…] Chubbuck , 141 So. 3d at 1169 (quoting Banks v. State , 732 So. 2d 1065, 1068 (Fla. 1999) ). A trial court makes "a judgment call" within its sound discretion on whether it should impose a departure sentence. State v. Johnson , 288 So. 3d 765, 767 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (quoting Banks , 732 So. 2d at 1068 ).
The defense argued and the trial court found a valid, legal ground for departure under section 921.0026(2)(b). Section 921.0026(2)(b) allows a downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence when "[t]he defendant was an accomplice to the offense and was a relatively minor participant in the criminal conduct." The State contends that competent, substantial evidence does not support this departure reason.
The State relies on cases such as State v. Milici , 219 So. 3d 117 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), and State v. Johnson , 197 So. 3d 1268 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016).