No. 2D19-4257
[…] Section 379.3751(4) provides in pertinent part: "A person may not take any alligator egg occurring in the wild or possess any such egg unless the person has obtained, or is a licensed agent of another person who has obtained, an alligator egg collection permit." These are level two violations that have misdemeanor criminal penalties for violations of section 379.3751, "relating to licenses for the taking and possession of alligators." § 379.401(2)(a)(29).
Beasley was convicted under section 379.409(1) which provides in pertinent part: "A person may not intentionally kill, injure, possess, or capture, or attempt to kill, injure, possess, or capture, an alligator or other crocodilian, or the eggs of an alligator or other crocodilian, unless authorized by rules of the commission." Section 379.409(4) provides: "A person who violates this section commits a Level Four violation under s. 379.401, in addition to such other punishment as provided by law. " (Emphasis added.) That level four violation is a third-degree felony. See § 379.401(4)(a)8 and (4)(b). Thus, Beasley was on notice that he could be punished under section 379.409 for a third-degree felony, in addition to punishments provided by other laws.