No. 2D19-4257
[…] He observed Albritton and Beasley on a surveillance "game cam" arriving early in the morning on October 3 at SAF and Beasley carrying a large cooler when leaving the farm. The Officer received no documentation from Albritton or Beasley regarding those hatchlings. Albritton and Beasley had access to SAF. The only other people who had access to SAF were three other officers. Albritton called the next morning and told the Officer that his wife, Robin, would be by to help pack up the hatchlings. Section 379.409(1) provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person may not intentionally kill, injure, possess, or capture, or attempt to kill, injure, possess, or capture, an alligator or other crocodilian, or the eggs of an alligator or other crocodilian, unless authorized by rules of the commission.
The trial court instructed the jury as follows:
Illegal killing, possessing, or capturing of alligators or eggs. Applying to Counts 2, 3, 4, and 5 as to Carl Wayne Pickle, and Counts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 as to Robert Thomas Beasley.
To prove the charged crime of illegal killing, possessing, or capturing of alligators or eggs, the State must prove the following element beyond a reasonable doubt:
Carl Wayne Pickle and/or Robert Thomas Beasley intentionally and unlawfully killed, injured, possessed, or captured an alligator and/or alligator eggs; or attempted to intentionally and unlawfully kill, injure, possess, or capture an alligator and/or alligator eggs.
It is not unlawful to kill, injure, possess, or capture an alligator and/or alligator eggs if Carl Wayne Pickle and/or Robert Thomas Beasley acted pursuant to a valid permit, abides by the provisions as contained in the permit, and possessed the appropriate valid license.