Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-CP-673
[…] [8] On February 24, 2022, the trial court issued its order overruling Beasley's objection. The trial court concluded that, because there was no factual dispute that the Board obtained an independent appraisal for the property at issue, based the Offer on that appraisal, and set forth its offer in a uniform letter sent to Beasley, the Offer was a good-faith offer as a matter of law. On March 25, 2022, Beasley filed his notice of appeal and appealed the trial court's order pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-24-1-8(e), which allows "[a]ny defendant [to] appeal the interlocutory order overruling the objections and appointing appraisers in the manner that appeals are taken from final judgments in civil actions." The Notice of Filing of Transcript was filed with this court on May 6, 2022.
Discussion and Decision
[9] Beasley argues on appeal that the trial court erred when it overruled his objection. In response, the Board asserts that this appeal should be dismissed because Beasley failed to follow the statutory procedures under Indiana Code section 32-24-1-8.
[10] Under Indiana Code section 32-24-1-8(e), "[a]ny defendant may appeal the interlocutory order overruling the objections and appointing appraisers in the manner that appeals are taken from final judgments in civil actions." Indiana Code section 32-24-1-8(g) states "[t]he transcript must be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than thirty (30) days after the notice of the defendant's appeal is filed." (Emphases added).