Beary v. AT&T Servs., Inc.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Beary v. AT&T Servs., Inc.

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEVADA
Aug 25, 2014
Case No. 2:14-cv-01153-APG-PAL (D. Nev. Aug. 25, 2014)

Opinion

Case No. 2:14-cv-01153-APG-PAL

08-25-2014

BERNARD GARY BEARY, Plaintiff, v. AT&T SERVICES, INC. Defendant.


ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO REMAND AND DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS

(Dkt. Nos. 5, 7)

I. BACKGROUND

Bernard Gary Beary filed a complaint in Nevada state court alleging that AT&T Services, Inc. violated NRS § 613.340. That anti-retaliation statute prohibits employers from "discriminat[ing] against employees . . . because the employee . . . has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by NRS 613.310 to 613.435, inclusive[.]" Beary alleges that he complained to AT&T's internal Ethics Hotline about AT&T's criteria for an upcoming layoff because the criteria apparently were based in part on age.