NO. 5-18-0469
[…] ¶ 30 In the present case, Bear's Liquor was organized under Illinois's laws, not Delaware's. However, we believe Continental Television Corp. supports our construction of Bear's Liquor's bylaws and that the use of the language "a majority of the board of directors" allows for the appointment of a director without a quorum of directors.
¶ 31 Also we note that section 8.30 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 provides: "Any vacancy occurring in the board of directors *** may be filled by election at an annual meeting or at a special meeting of shareholders called for that purpose; provided, however, the by-laws may provide a method for filling vacancies arising between meetings of shareholders *** by director *** action ***." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/8.30 (West 2016).