Beard v. State
[…] Horwitz v. State , 189 So. 3d 800, 802 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015).

This Court has previously outlined the rules regarding the admissibility of evidence. See O'Connor v. State , 835 So. 2d 1226, 1230 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

Evidence must be relevant in order to be admissible. See § 90.402, Fla. Stat. [ (2017) ]. Relevant evidence is defined as evidence "tending to prove or disprove a material fact." § 90.401, Fla. Stat. [ (2017) ]. While all admissible evidence must be relevant, not all relevant evidence is admissible; section 90.403 mandates that "[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." § 90.403, Fla. Stat. [ (2017) ].

Id. "Generally, any facts relevant to prove a fact in issue are admissible unless admission is precluded by a specific rule." Council v. State , 691 So. 2d 1192, 1194 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).