holding that absent a showing of fraud, a party remains bound by the terms of an agreement that he consents to simply by clicking on a dialog box
[…] c. Oregon Public Policy
Plaintiffs rely on Reeves v. Chem Industrial Company, 262 Or. 95, 98 (1972) for the proposition that Oregon law "reflects a strong public policy against the enforcement of forum selection clauses like the one at issue here." Plaintiffs' Response, p. 7. And, indeed, in 2008 the Oregon legislature enacted ORS 81.150, permits consumers to revoke "a provision in a consumer contract that requires the consumer to assert a claim against the other party to the contract, or respond to a claim by the other party to the contract, in a forum that is not in this state." However, the parties in this case entered into the User Agreement in 2007, before enactment of ORS 81.150, which, in any event, applies only to "consumers" as defined in the statute.