Civil Action 23-1306
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681c(a)(4), 1681i, 1981s-2, 1692.
1. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4)
Plaintiff first argues that Defendant violated Title VI of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, presumably § 1681c(a)(4), by reporting debt on his credit report after the statute of limitations had run. In its Motion to Dismiss, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to plausibly state a claim under § 1681c(a)(4) because he does not allege any facts showing that Defendant made a consumer report to a third party and that the disputed accounts were placed for collection or charged to profit and loss.
Section 1681c(a)(4) provides that “no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information[, including] accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years.” By its plain terms, § 1681c(a)(4) only applies to consumer reports, as opposed to consumer files.A consumer report is defined by the FCRA as “any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness” that is “used or