affirming dismissal of action pending before medical review panel pursuant to Trial Rule 41(E)
[…] Ind. Code art. 34-18. While a party may initially invoke the trial court's jurisdiction by paying a filing fee and filing the proposed complaint, see Ind. Code § 34-18-11-2(a), the court has only limited jurisdiction until a medical review panel has submitted its expert opinion regarding the case:
Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, and except as provided in sections 5 and 6 of this chapter, an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before:
(1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 (or IC 27-12-10 before its repeal); and
(2) an opinion is given by the panel.
Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4. See also Ind. Code § 34-18-11-2(b) ("The filing of . . . the proposed complaint . . . confers jurisdiction upon the court over the subject matter and the parties to the proceeding for the limited purposes stated in this chapter, including the taxation and assessment of costs or the allowance of expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, or both.").
Included in the court's limited jurisdiction is the authority to make some preliminary determinations: