affirming dismissal of action pending before medical review panel pursuant to Trial Rule 41(E)
[…] (2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.
(b) The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel under IC 34-18-10-22(b)(1), IC 34-18-10-22(b)(2), and IC 34-18-10-22(b)(4).
(c) The court has jurisdiction to entertain a motion filed under this chapter only during that time after a proposed complaint is filed with the commissioner under this article but before the medical review panel gives the panel's written opinion under IC 34-18-10-22.
Pursuant to the Act, the trial court had no authority to hear Beard's medical malpractice "counterclaim." See Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1(b) ("The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any . . . issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel. . . ."). Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it dismissed that counterclaim.
2. Dismissal of Beard's Complaint before the IDOI
The trial court dismissed Beard's proposed complaint before the IDOI pursuant to Ind. Trial Rule 41(E).