BOBBY BEARD APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] The detaining law officer must consider the totality of the circumstances when determining whether there is a particularized and objective basis for stopping a person suspected of criminal activity. See id. The officer may develop reasonable suspicion based on his own personal observation. Commonwealth v. Bucalo, 422 S.W.3d 253, 259 (Ky. 2013).
At the time of the stop, Officer Pike believed that the construction equipment in the back of Beard's pickup truck obstructing Beard's rear view was a violation of KRS 189.110, which was ultimately found to be an error of law. KRS 189.110 provides:
A person shall not operate a motor vehicle required to be registered in the Commonwealth, upon a public highway, road, or street, on which vehicle the rear window is composed of, covered by, or treated with any material which has the effect of making the window nontransparent, unless the vehicle is equipped with side mirrors on both sides.KRS 189.110(5).
The trial court took into consideration both KRS 189.110 and KRS 189.020 and found that Officer Pike had cited the wrong statute. The trial court determined that it was KRS 189.020 that applied to Beard's obstructed rear view.