Beard v. City of Chicago
[…] There is no evidence that any of the activities of the Department in connection with dealing with employees on lay-ups for substance abuse are conducted or regulated by the United States. Nor has defendant offered any evidence that those activities are directly or indirectly "supported by funds provided by any department or agency of the United States." 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(b)(3). Section 2.12(b)(3)(ii) provides that indirect financial assistance may be established by showing that the activity is "[c]onducted by a State or local government unit which, through general or special revenue sharing or other forms of assistance, receives Federal funds which could be (but are not necessarily) spent for the alcohol or drug abuse program." The regulations eliminate any doubt about the necessity of federal assistance in order to render Section 290dd-2 applicable.