Beard v. City of Chicago
[…] However, given the description we have received of the Department and how it works, it does not appear to fall within that definition.

Third, the regulations make clear that where records are maintained in connection with a covered program that receives assistance by the United States, what may not be disclosed is limited to those records that "[w]ould identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser either directly, by reference to other publicly available information, or through verification of such an identification by another person." See also 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(e)(3) ("[t]he restrictions on disclosure apply to any information which would identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser"). Thus, even if the restrictions on disclosure were applicable, they would apply only to those records pertaining to substance abuse diagnosis or treatment.