2-21-0680
[…] ¶ 26 The purpose of a motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2020)) "is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation." Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.2d 359, 367 (2003). It admits the complaint's legal sufficiency but raises an affirmative defense or other matter that defeats the plaintiff's claims. Id. As is relevant here, a motion under section 2-619(a)(6) of the Code asserts that "the claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2020). "If [the] defendant's motion to dismiss is based on a release, once [the] defendant shows the existence of a facially valid release, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to prove that a material issue of fact exists which would invalidate the agreement."