Bear Creek Bible Church & Braidwood Mgmt. v. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n
[…] Little v. Wuerl, 929 F.2d 944, 951 (3d Cir. 1991). Thus, a religious employer is not liable under Title VII when it refuses to employ an individual because of sexual orientation or gender expression, based on religious observance, practice, or belief.

In addition to the plain reading of this provision, the structure of the Title VII religious exemption supports this interpretation. The religious exemption in § 2000e-1(a) does not stand alone. A second exemption covers those with “alien” employees: “This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a). Title VII provides no limitation to the alien exemption.