Bear Creek Bible Church & Braidwood Mgmt. v. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n
[…] Id.

Hotze also will not allow Braidwood to recognize same-sex marriage in part because the law of Texas continues to define marriage as the union of one man and one woman. Hotze believes Texas law continues to prohibit private employers such as Braidwood from recognizing same-sex marriage. Hotze does not permit employees of Braidwood to use a restroom designated for members of the opposite biological sex-regardless of the gender identity the employee asserts. Id.

See Tex. Const. art. I, § 32 (“Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”); Tex. Fam. Code § 6.204(b) (“A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.”). Texas has not repealed or amended these laws in response to Obergefell v. Hodges, 135 S.Ct. 2584 (2015).

Braidwood also enforces a sex-specific dress-and-grooming code that requires men and women to wear professional attire according to their biologically assigned sex.