Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law. Before the application by plaintiff for alimony and counsel fees can be entertained, the cross motion to dismiss must here first be considered. There is no question that the service of the complaint is violative of section 211 and that it must be dismissed ( Beanland v. Beanland, 54 Misc.2d 1010). There then remains the question whether the summons, now standing alone and which admittedly does not bear an indorsement notifying the defendant of the nature of the action, must also be dismissed. Section 232 as pertinent here states: "In an action to annul a marriage or for divorce or for separation, if the complaint is not personally served with the summons, the summons shall have legibly written or printed upon the face thereof: `Action to annul a marriage', `Action to declare the nullity of a void marriage', `Action for a divorce', or `Action for a separation', as the case may be. A judgment shall not be rendered in favor of the plaintiff upon the defendant's default in appearing or pleading, unless either the summons and a copy of the complaint were personally delivered to the defendant, or the copy of the summons delivered to the defendant, upon personal service of the summons, or delivered to him without the state, or published, pursuant to an order for that purpose, contai