NO. 2011-CA-001269-MR
[…] He specifically reserved his right to appeal the juvenile court's transfer order. In accord with the Commonwealth's recommendation, the trial court sentenced Bean to five years' imprisonment on each count, to run concurrently for a total of five years. This appeal followed.
KRS 640.010(2)(b) sets out the criteria the district court must consider in determining whether to transfer a juvenile as a youthful offender. At a minimum, the district court must consider:
1. The seriousness of the alleged offense;KRS 640.010(2)(c)further provides:
2. Whether the offense was against persons or property, with greater weight being given to offenses against persons;
3. The maturity of the child as determined by his environment;
4. The child's prior record;
5. The best interest of the child and community;
6. The prospects of adequate protection of the public;
7. The likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the child by the use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile justice system; and
8. Evidence of a child's participation in a gang.
If, following the completion of the preliminary hearing, the District Court finds, after considering the factors enumerated in paragraph (b) of this subsection, that two (2) or more of the factors specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection are determined to favor transfer, the child may be transferred to Circuit Court, and if the child is transferred the District Court shall issue an order transferring the child as a youthful offender and shall state on the record the reasons for the transfer. The child shall then be proceeded against in the Circuit Court as an adult, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
KRS 640.010(2) grants the juvenile court considerable discretion in considering these factors and balancing the needs of the juvenile with those of society. Stout v. Commonwealth, 44 S.W.3d 781, 788 (Ky. App. 2000).