Bean v. Bredesen
[…] These animals may be personally possessed and propagated after obtaining a TWRA permit. Finally, Class IV includes native species that may be possessed only by zoos, temporary exhibitors, and rehabilitation facilities. White-tailed deer are expressly included in Class IV, and the TWRA does not have the statutory authority to promulgate rules to add or delete any animals from this classification.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-4-402(7) defines "native wildlife" as "those species presently occurring in the wild in Tennessee and those extirpated species that could reasonably be expected to survive in the wild if reintroduced."

In August 1991, Robert Bean, Franklin Shaffer, David Autrey, Mack Roberts, and others filed a declaratory judgment action in the Chancery Court for Davidson County challenging the constitutionality of the 1991 statutes.