7678-04.
[…] Further, in view of the fact that the defendant himself has submitted no affidavit, the Court infers adversely against him as to any information or facts within his control concerning the issues of this motion which he himself has not provided. (Bronson v. Algonquin Lodge Association, 295 AD2d 681 [3d Dept. 2002]).
While plaintiff specifically states that she seeks this Court to hold defendant in contempt for defendant's "willful non-compliance with this Court's Temporary Order", her motion is properly analyzed under DRL § 245. DRL § 245 provides, in pertinent part, states that:
"Where a spouse, in an action for divorce . . . makes default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, and it appears presumptively, to the satisfaction of the court, that payment cannot be enforced pursuant to [DRL §§ 243 or 244 or CPLR §§ 5241 or 5242] the aggrieved spouse may make application pursuant to the provisions of [Judiciary Law § 756] to punish the defaulting spouse for contempt . . . "