CIVIL ACTION NO.: 5:10-CV-91 (HL).
[…] Georgia has enacted a cause of action for the wrongful conversion of personal property. See O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. "This statutory provision covers the unauthorized seizure of personal property by police officials. Therefore, the state has provided an adequate post-deprivation remedy when a plaintiff claims that the state has retained his property without due process of law." Byrd v. Stewart, 811 F.2d 554, 555 n. 1 (11th Cir. 1987) (citations omitted). Such a cause of action in the state courts still remains available to plaintiff.
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-32 provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrued."
Plaintiff also claims that Calpurnia Washington issued a disciplinary report against him and that for thirty (30) days his store, telephone, and package privileges were suspended. Plaintiff states that Stanley Williams upheld the charges on appeal without conducting an investigation.