Beaman v. Mountain Am. Fed. Credit Union
[…] Although the Federal Credit Union Act provides that "[a] Federal credit union ... shall have power ... to sue and be sued," it makes no reference to federal courts. 12 U.S.C. § 1757(2). This language thus fails to confer federal jurisdiction over state-law claims for or against a federal credit union. Furthermore, as in Deveaux , 5 Cranch at 86, a separate provision of the Federal Credit Union Act does expressly mention suits in federal court: Section 1795f(a)(9) provides that "[t]he [National Credit Union Administration Board] on behalf of the [Central Liquidity Facility] shall have the ability to ... sue and be sued, complain, and defend, in any State or Federal court. " 12 U.S.C. § 1795f(a)(9) (emphasis added).

Because Defendant is a federally chartered credit union, it does not "fit comfortably" within the statutes authorizing diversity jurisdiction over suits by or against state or foreign corporations.