Beam v. Hardin
[…] [Citation.] The Petition is therefore time-barred and dismissal is granted on these grounds, without leave to amend." The probate court did not address whether Emergency rule 9 tolled the statute of limitations.

DISCUSSION

I. Jurisdiction to Consider this Appeal

As an initial matter, we note Hardin contends we lack jurisdiction to consider this appeal. He raises two arguments in support of his position, which we address in turn.

First, Hardin contends Beam seeks to challenge a non-appealable order. In so doing, he cites section 1304, subdivision (a)(1), which provides: "With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except the following: [¶] (1) Compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee." We reject his contention because this statutory provision does not apply here. Beam does not seek review of any order "[c]ompelling [Hardin] to submit an account or report acts as trustee." (§ 1304, subd. (a)(1).)