Beam v. Hardin
[…] We reject Hardin's contention that Ables v. A. Ghazale Brothers, Inc. (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 823 (Ables) establishes Emergency rule 9 does not apply here. There, the appellate court affirmed the dismissal of the plaintiff's action based on her failure to bring the case to trial within the time required by Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310. (Ables, supra, at pp. 825-826.) In so doing, the appellate court rejected the plaintiff's contention Emergency rule 10(a) triggered Code of Civil Procedure section 583.350. (Ibid.) That statute provides: "If the time within which an action must be brought to trial . . . is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute . . ., the action shall not be dismissed . . . if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension." (Code Civ.