Beale v. Aardvark Day Care
[…] Because the court's granting of a preliminary injunction may be viewed as a finding in Plaintiffs' favor and the case was ultimately dismissed because Plaintiff Christoff ceased attending Defendant Drinkard's day care facility, it does not appear that Ms. Ransom's request for attorney's fees was vexatious and unreasonably prolonged the court proceedings. Therefore, looking to only the individual actions of Ms. Ransom as described in the court's opinion, Ms. Ransom's conduct does not rise to the level required to impose sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927.

The ADA permits an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party according to 42 U.S.C. 12205 which states "[i]n any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.

Furthermore, in awarding attorney's fees to Defendants and against Ms. Ransom in the opinion of June 19, 2002, the court urged defense counsel to carefully review her billing records and submit to the court her records for reimbursement.