Beal v. Sloss
[…] Indiana Code Sections 31-17-2.2-0.5 through 31-17-2.2-6 govern the proposed relocation of a custodial parent. A parent intending to relocate with a child must file notice of that intention, I.C. § 31-17-2.2-1, and the nonrelocating parent must file a response in which he or she may object to the relocation and file a motion to modify custody, I.C. §§ 31-17-2.2-1, -5. Following an objection to relocation and corresponding motion to modify custody, the relocating parent must prove "that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate purpose." I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(e). If the relocating parent meets that burden of proof, "the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child." I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(f).

[¶35] In determining whether to permit relocation of the child or, instead, modify custody, the trial court must take into account the following:

(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.