Beal v. CLP
[…] On December 7, 2009, the defendant filed an answer to the amended complaint.

Other named defendants are Connecticut Light Power Company, Southern New England Telephone Company, Comcast of New Haven, Brian Ferris Construction, and Fuda Construction. The instant motion for summary judgment is brought only by the town of Guilford, and thus, it will be referred to as "the defendant."

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides, in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town . . ."

The plaintiffs at oral argument conceded that summary judgment could be granted as to counts seven and eight. Thus, this memorandum addresses only the plaintiffs' sixth count against the defendant pursuant to § 13a-149.