Beal v. CLP
[…] Id., 381. The court reasoned that the mere existence of third party negligence does not itself defeat a town's liability under the highway defect statute, but that a municipality must show "rather the existence of any intervening factors unrelated to the defect itself, whether negligent or not, that combine with the defect to cause the plaintiff's injuries." (Emphasis in original.) Id., 379.

General Statutes § 13a-99 provides, in relevant part: "Towns shall, within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways and bridges . . . except when such duty belongs to some particular person."

The defendant here does not assert that a third party's negligence created the defect, but instead argues that any showing of shared possession and control of the roadway renders it impossible for the plaintiffs to prove sole proximate cause.