Beal v. CLP
[…] The plaintiffs counter that the defendant has not met its burden to show that are no genuine issues of material fact for trial. In particular, the plaintiffs claim that the defendant "had a non-delegable duty to maintain its roads in a safe way . . ." The plaintiffs argue that "the defect in the road — for which the town is liable — is the sole proximate cause of the injuries, and third party control over the work site has no bearing on the issue."

The plaintiffs bring this action pursuant to § 13a-149, commonly known as the municipality highway defect statute. Section 13a-149 provides, in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." The liability of a municipality "under § 13a-149 is purely for breach of a statutory duty and does not arise from negligence . . . Such liability represents a penalty for the town's failure to perform adequately its statutory duty to repair its roads, and it is solely the town's failure in that