Beal Bank v. Lucks
[…] Defendants argue for this interpretation notwithstanding the fact that the Settlement Agreement repeatedly refers to the 1987 Note as a continuing obligation and nowhere expressly provides that SNFSB is giving up its right, in the event of a breach of the Settlement Agreement, to proceed against the Inn Partnership on the 1987 Note. Because this matter involves a federally insured bank, the D'Oench Duhme doctrine and U.S.C. § 1823 preclude any secret or implied "agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC]."