Beal Bank v. Lucks
[…] The only evidence at trial of a material breach of the Settlement Agreement was the Inn Partnership's failure to make payments under paragraph 2 thereof after mid-1994 and its failure to make the balloon payment under paragraph 3 on December 31, 1995. Thus, in light of the waiver provisions of paragraph 15, the right to sue for the outstanding balance did not arise until December 31, 1995.

10 Del. C. § 8109 states, "When a cause of action arise from a promissory note . . . or an acknowledgment under the hand of the party of a subsisting demand, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years from the accruing of such cause of action." Beal filed the Second Amended Complaint, suing the Inn Partnership and Stephens on the 1987 Note, on March 6, 1998, well within the six-year limitation period established under the statute.

D. Has plaintiff established a deficiency and in what amount?