Beal Bank v. Lucks
[…] As a rule, partners who are jointly or jointly and severally liable on a debt of the partnership are each liable for the whole amount.

For these reasons, I conclude that Beal may sue the Inn Partnership and, in turn, Ronald Stephens, as general partner, to recover a deficiency on the 1987 Note.

C. Is plaintiff's claim against defendants time-barred?

I turn next to defendants' affirmative defense that plaintiffs claim is time-barred. Plaintiff responds that it brought suit within the six-year limitation period under 10 Del. C. § 8109 for a promissory note or "an acknowledgment under the hand of the party of a subsisting demand." Alternatively, Beal argues that its claim is within the six-year limitation period applicable under the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act ("FIRREA") or the three-year limitation period applicable to contracts under 10 Del.