Beagle v. Beagle
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. A reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court unless, considering the totality of the circumstances, the trial court abused its discretion. Holcomb v. Holcomb (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 128, 131.

{¶ 39} Under R.C. 3105.171(G), the trial court must make written findings of fact to support its determination that the marital property has been equitably divided. Galloway v. Khan, Franklin App. No. 06AP-140, 2006-Ohio-6637, at ¶ 8. Specifically, R.C. 3105.171(G) requires that, "[i]n any order for the division or disbursement of property or a distributive award made pursuant to this section, the court shall make written findings of fact that support the determination that the marital property has been equitably divided[.]" Therefore, although a trial court has broad discretion in deciding what division of marital property is equitable under the facts and circumstances of the case, the trial court must make findings of fact to support the division of marital property as being equitable.