Beadling v. Governor
[…] On February 7, 1977, plaintiff wrote to the Governor and requested a hearing concerning his discharge pursuant to the preference in employment act, MCL 35.401 et seq.; MSA 4.1221 et seq. Plaintiff received a response from the Governor one week later which indicated that appropriate action would be taken once an opinion from the Attorney General was received. Plaintiff waited for further reply and then commenced the present mandamus action on July 27, 1977. Following trial on a stipulated set of facts, the lower court denied mandamus relief. Plaintiff appeals as of right.

MCL 35.402; MSA 4.1222 provides in part:
"No veteran or other soldier, sailor, marine, nurse or member of women's auxiliaries as indicated in the preceding section holding an office or employment in any public department or public works of the state * * * shall be removed or suspended, or shall, without his consent, be transferred from such office or employment except for official misconduct, habitual, serious or willful neglect in the performance of duty, extortion, conviction of intoxication, conviction of felony, or incompetency; and such veteran shall not be removed, transferred or suspended for any cause above enumerated from any office or employment, except after a full hearing before the governor of the state if a state employee, * * * and at such hearing the veteran shall have the right to be present and be represented by counsel and defend himself against such charges * * *."

The issuance of a writ of mandamus is not a matter of right but is discretionary and is governed by equitable principles. Board of Education of Oakland Schools v Superintendent of Public Instruction, 401 Mich. 37, 43-44; 257 N.W.2d 73 (1977).