Beadle v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Beadle asserts, "The Social Security program is not fault-based." Doc. 12, p. 5. She argues, "the ALJ makes several findings which suggest that fault has improperly influenced her Decision. An example is the ALJ's finding that Plaintiff's 'symptoms are exacerbated due to poor compliance with medications and prescribed treatment. All of these factors negatively affect the credibility of the claimant's allegations.'" Id.

An ALJ properly considers a claimant's non-compliance with treatment when assessing the claimant's limitations and credibility. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) ("if you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(iv, v)(in considering the severity and limiting effects of an impairment, an ALJ may consider the effectiveness of medication the claimant has taken and treatment she received). The ALJ discussed Beadle's non-compliance with Dr.