Beach v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Beach)
[…] Therefore, at its option, a lender "may include a short statement such as 'Unpaid interest will be added to principal.'" Id. The Bank was not required to make such a TILDS disclosure, however, and did not violate TILA or Reg. Z in deciding not to do so.

12 C.F.R. § 226.18(s), added in 2010, requires, among other things, certain disclosures for negative amortization loans.

Though a TILDS negative amortization disclosure was not required of the Bank, it was required to make such a disclosure in the Loan Program Disclosure provided to Debtors with their loan application form. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2). The Loan Program Disclosure was required to include, "[a]ny rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carry-over." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(vii). Per the Reg. Z

Commentary:

A creditor must disclose, where applicable, the possibility of negative amortization.