603611/2008
[…] As to Mr. Beach, this was added as Question 12(a) to the verdict sheet (Question 12[b] presented the unjust enrichment theory and Question 13 presented the quasi-contract theory). With these additions, counsel for the Defendant/Counterclaim Plaintiffs formally accepted the jury instruction and indicated their acceptance by signing the verdict sheet, without further objection. By doing so, the Defendant/Counterclaim Plaintiffs waived the right to now use this as a basis for a new trial ( CPLR 4110-b ). Pursuant to 4110-b, "[n]o party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection" (see also Bowne of NY v. International 800 Telecom Corp. , 178 AD2d 138 [1st Dept 1991] ). It is also well-settled that a challenge to a verdict sheet is unpreserved where a party has consented to the sheet as given to the jury ( Jing Xue Jiang v.