Beach 104 St. Rlty. Inc. v. Kisslev-Mazel Rlty.
[…] Life Ins. Co., 98 NY2d 314 [2002]; Yurish v Sportini, 123 AD2d 760 [1986]). Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss is denied.

It is upon the foregoing that defendants seek reargument of the underlying motion. From the outset, CPLR 2221 provides, inter alia, that an application for leave to reargue "shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry." Here, notice of entry dated July 17, 2008 was served upon defendants more than eight months prior to the March 20, 2009 making of the instant cross-motion.