B.E. v. St. Vincent Stress Ctr.
[…] App. 2005) (the trial court properly concluded that M.M. suffered from a mental illness based on the treating physician's testimony that M.M. was erratic, irritable, and angry, lacked insight into her diagnosis, exercised poor judgment, and refused to take medication), trans. denied.

B. Gravely Disabled

[¶21] B.E. also claims that the trial court erred in determining that she was gravely disabled. B.E. asserts that the Stress Center failed to present any evidence that she was "unable to provide for her basic needs." Appellant's Brief at 21.

[¶22] I.C. § 12-7-2-96 defines "gravely disabled" as a "condition in which an individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual:

(1) is unable to provide for that individual's food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or
(2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual's judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently.