B.E. v. St. Vincent Stress Ctr.
[…] 1. The individual was mentally ill;
2. The individual was either dangerous or gravely disabled; and
3. The commitment was appropriate.

II. B.E.'s Contentions

A. Mental Illness

[¶16] B.E. claims that the commitment order must be set aside because the evidence failed to establish that she suffered from a mental illness. B.E. contends that her own testimony belied that diagnosis and her symptoms "were not necessarily indicative of mental illness." Appellant's Brief at 19.

[¶17] As defined in Ind. Code § 12-7-2-130, mental illness is a psychiatric disorder that "(A) substantially disturbs an individual's thinking, feeling, or behavior; and (B) impairs the individual's ability to function." Bipolar disorder falls within the term "mental illness." In re Involuntary Commitment of A.M., 959 N.E.2d 832, 835 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011).

[¶18] At the temporary commitment hearing, Dr. Ratliff confirmed the initial diagnosis that B.E. suffered from bipolar disorder. Dr.