B.E. Dev. Corp. v. Williams
[…] [Citations.]" (Plant Insulation Co. v. Fibreboard Corp. (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 781, 787 (Plant Insulation).)

The rule of exclusive concurrent jurisdiction does not apply in this case because San Francisco Superior Court could not afford the relief sought by Builder's Emporium in the petition filed in Los Angeles Superior Court. Under sections 2035.010 and 2035.030, when someone expects to be a party to litigation in a California state court, whether as a plaintiff or a defendant, that entity or individual may file a petition to "preserv[e] evidence for use in the event an action is subsequently filed." (§ 2035.010, subd. (a); see also § 2035.030, subd. (a).) Section 2035.030 sets forth the procedural requirements for filing a petition to preserve evidence.