B.E. CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND LP, Petitioner, v. FUND.COM INC., Respondent.
[…] Once the ETF Provider completed the payments, the Company's interest in the ETF Provider would be canceled.
The upfront payment went to the Company's litigation funder. The first installment payment of $1.3 million went to the Company's counsel and Galanis's affiliates. That left $2.5 million that the Company could expect to receive.
D. Braziel Secures Appointment As Receiver.
In October 2016, the Investment Fund filed this action. The petition sought to have Braziel appointed as a liquidating receiver for the Company under Section 226(a)(3) of the DGCL. That statute authorizes a court to appoint a receiver when "the corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets." 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(3).
When the Company did not respond to the petition, the Investment Fund moved for a default judgment. The motion emphasized that Braziel was a qualified person who had studied the rules governing receivers of Delaware corporations.