B.E. CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND LP, Petitioner, v. FUND.COM INC., Respondent.
[…] When those efforts resulted in the company having positive value, the receiver moved to terminate the liquidation process so that the company could continue to operate as a publicly traded investment vehicle. The court approved the receiver's request, conditioned on the receiver bringing the corporation into good standing with the Delaware Secretary of State, becoming current in its securities filings, and holding a meeting of stockholders to elect a new board of directors.
The court doubts it would make the same ruling today. The receivership in this case proceeded under Section 226(a)(3) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL"), which contemplates the appointment of a receiver when the corporation "has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets." 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(3). That section does not authorize a receivership that revives the defunct corporation. In re Forum Mobile, Inc., 270 A.3d 878, 889 (Del.