Bds. of Trs. v. Energy Mgmt.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 1, 3, 5, 7-8.) Moreover, when a benefit plan secures a judgment under § 1145, § 1132(g)(2) entitles the plan to unpaid contributions, liquidated damages, interest thereon, and reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. In light of these facts and the pertinent law, Plaintiffs have submitted a legally sufficient complaint which will prevail on the merits. See Bd. of Trs. of the Clerks v. Piedmont Lumber & Mill Co., No. 10-1757 MEJ, 2010 WL 4922677, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 29, 2010).

Section 1145 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." § 1145.

The fourth factor examines the amount at issue. "When the money at stake in the litigation is substantial or unreasonable, default judgment is discouraged." Bd. of Trs. v. Core Concrete Const., Inc., No. C 11-2532 LB, 2012 WL 380304, at *4 (N.D. Cal.