Bdjvegan 5, Inc. v. Rejaei
[…] There is simply no factual dispute over the issues raised by plaintiff - both parties agree that there is a signed "draft" lease and an unsigned "final" lease. There is no dispute that both leases are accurate. More importantly, plaintiff's assertions that defense counsel is a necessary witness are conclusory - plaintiff does not show why defense counsel will be required to resolve a factual issue present in this matter. As such, plaintiff fails to meet its burden on the RPC 3.7 motion, and it is denied.

Defendant's Motion for CPLR 1002 Permissive Joinder

Defendant's motion to join Pamela Blackwell and Blossom Du Jour DBA pursuant to CPLR 1002(b) is granted. CPLR 1002(b) states that "[p]ersons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact would arise." Blackwell is a proper party as she signed a Guarantee of the lease and is liable for rent, additional rent, and plaintiff's counterclaims. The Guarantee explicitly provides that Blackwell "may be joined in any action or proceeding against Tenant... and that recovery may be had against [Ms.