No. 22886.
[…] {¶ 15} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DETERMINED THAT THE PLAINTIFF HAD THE RIGHT TO USE EMINENT DOMAIN TO TAKE THE DEFENDANTS' PROPERTY. (MAGISTRATE'S DECISION, DOCKET ENTRY 59, ORDER OVERRULING OBJECTIONS TO MAGISTRATE'S DECISION, DOCKET ENTRY 111)"
{¶ 16} Under this assignment of error, the Farras contend that the trial court erred in three respects. The first alleged error is that the standard the trial court applied is overly deferential to the government.
{¶ 17} The appropriation in the case before us is governed by R.C. Chapter 163. At the time the appropriation action was filed, R.C. 163.09(B) provided, in pertinent part, that:
{¶ 18} "When an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code and any of the matters relating to the right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in that section, the court shall set a day, not less than five or more than fifteen days from the date the answer was filed, to hear those matters. Upon those matters, the burden of proof is upon the owner. A resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation shall be prima-facie evidence of that necessity in the absence of proof showing an abuse of discretion by the agency in determining that necessity. If, as to any or all of the property or other interests sought to be appropriated, the court determines the matters in favor of the agency, the court shall set a time for the assessment of compensation by the jury within twenty days from the date of the journalization of that determination. * * * "
R.C. Chapter 163 was amended, effective October 10, 2007, to place the burden of proof on the agency to show necessity for the taking, by a preponderance of the evidence.