Civ. 18-1598 (SCC)
[…] Sun Cap. Partners III, LP v. New Eng. Teamsters Indus. Pension Fund, 943 F.3d 49, 57 (1st Cir. 2019) (citing PBGC v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467 U.S. 717, 720-22 (1984)). The MPPAA does this by requiring employers that withdraw from funds to pay withdrawal liability or their share of the “unfunded vested benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), (b)(1).
The Board asserts two claims against Local 1740: (1) a delinquent contribution claim under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, and (2) a withdrawal liability claim under the MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. § 1381. Section 1145 provides that every employer obligated to contribute to a “multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan . . . shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan.” A trustee of the plan, such as the Board, may bring an action in federal court to enforce this obligation. Id. § 1132(a).