No. 20-35545
[…] The Fund argues that the surcharge imposed when a plan is in critical status, 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7), must be included in WPAS's "highest contribution rate" for annual withdrawal liability, see id. § 1399(c)(1)(C)(i)(II), because the surcharge increases the contribution WPAS was required to make to the multiemployer plan. This interpretation is contradicted by the language of the statute, which makes clear that the surcharge is not a contribution, let alone an increase to a contribution rate.
First, the section imposing a surcharge on employers when a plan is in critical status, id. § 1085(e)(7), distinguishes between the surcharge imposed on the employer by statute, and the contribution required by the plan. For instance, § 1085(e)(7)(B) provides that surcharges are "due and payable on the same schedule as the contributions on which the surcharges are based." Id. (emphasis added). If the employer fails to pay the surcharge, it "shall be treated as a delinquent contribution." Id. (emphasis added). This language makes clear that the surcharge is based on the contribution, but is not itself deemed to be part of the contribution.