No. 20-35545
[…] Connolly , 475 U.S. at 216, 106 S.Ct. 1018 (citation omitted). In light of this risk, "a plan's financial troubles could trigger a stampede for the exit doors, thereby ensuring the plan's demise." Milwaukee Brewery , 513 U.S. at 417, 115 S.Ct. 981.
In 1980, Congress addressed this problem by amending ERISA to hold employers withdrawing from a multiemployer pension plan liable for their share of unfunded benefits. See Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act ("MPPAA"), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381 – 1461. Under the MPPAA, when an employer withdraws from a multiemployer pension plan, "the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under [the amendments] to be the withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). In imposing this liability for the employer's share of unfunded benefits, Congress sought "to discourage withdrawals ex ante and cushion their impact ex post. " Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v.