No. 20-35545
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, a partial withdrawal described in section 1385(a)(1) of this title shall be deemed to occur on the last day of the first year of the 3-year testing period described in section 1385(b)(1)(B)(i) of this title.
Glossary , Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (last updated Sept. 21, 2021), https://www.pbgc.gov/glossary.
After addressing the problem of employer withdrawal by enacting the MPPAA, Congress subsequently enacted the Pension Protection Act of 2006 ("PPA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1085, to tackle the problem of helping "severely underfunded multiemployer pension plans recover," Lehman v. Nelson , 862 F.3d 1203, 1207 (9th Cir. 2017). This amendment to ERISA "requires plan actuaries for multiemployer plans to annually certify ‘whether or not the plan is or will be in critical status for such plan year or for any of the succeeding 5 plan years' within ninety days of the start of the plan year." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(3)(A)(i) ). A multiemployer pension plan is in "critical status" if it is less than 65 percent funded and meets certain other criteria. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(2)(A).