17-CV-2669 (NSR)
[…] (Pl. Opp. at 7.) As Plaintiff notes, Defendants “did not initiate arbitration” or “raise the alleged exception prior to the entry of judgment.” (Reply at 5.) Thus, Plaintiff argues, Defendants are barred from challenging the withdrawal liability judgment entered against them under ERISA. (Id.) The Court agrees.
“[F]ailure to initiate arbitration within the statutory time period operates to fix withdrawal liability and foreclose any challenge to its imposition.” UNITE Nat. Ret. Fund v. Veranda Mktg. Co., No. 04 CIV. 9869 (BSJ), 2009 WL 2025163, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 13, 2009); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made [for withdrawal liability] shall be resolved through arbitration.”). Because Defendants did not engage in arbitration, Defendants cannot now challenge the Withdrawal Liability Judgment.