17-CV-2669 (NSR)
[…] of such plan or such agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. Section 502(g)(2)(A)-(C) sets forth the damages a fiduciary may recover for or on behalf of a plan for failure to remit contributions under Section 515, including: unpaid contributions; interest on the unpaid contributions; and “an amount equal to the greater of (i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State Law) of the amount determined by the court [as unpaid contributions].” 29 U.S.C. ¶1132(g)(2)(A)-(C).
ERISA, as amended by the MPPAA, also subjects employers to liability for withdrawing from a multiemployer plan. Section 1381 provides “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a).
b. Factual Background
The facts are gleaned from the parties' Rule 56.1 statements, affidavits, declarations, and exhibits, and are not in dispute, except where so noted.