Bd. of Trs. of Cal. Winery Workers' Pension Tr. Fund v. Giumarra Vineyards
[…] However, the paragraphs at issue state when Ms. Petito received the letters, therefore the statements are not seeking to prove the contents of the letter. Plaintiff's objection is overruled.

V.

ANALYSIS

Pursuant to ERISA "[i]n the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). As relevant here, default under the statute is defined as "the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A).

The issue presented in the current motion is when Defendant GVC first received notice of the default.