INDEX NO. 162140/2019
[…] In her affirmation, Marimon represents, inter alia, that defendants have only paid $15,000 towards the judgment and thus owe plaintiffs $286,683.15. Doc. 3. Marimon also states that the motion is timely since it was filed during the one year preceding the expiration of the ten year anniversary of the docketing of the judgment. Doc. 3. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:
A New York money judgment is enforceable for 20 years. See CPLR 211(b). A judgment creditor is permitted to commence an action to renew the judgment pursuant to CPLR 5014 "where [10] years have elapsed since the judgment was originally docketed." Pangburn v Klug, 244 AD2d 394, 395, 664 N.Y.S.2d 71 (2d Dept 1997). Such action must be commenced "during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment." CPLR 5014. Additionally, plaintiffs must establish the existence of the prior judgment, that defendants were the judgment debtors, that the judgment was docketed at least nine years ago, and that the judgment remains totally or partially unsatisfied.