Board of Trustees on Behalf of Tile Setters v. Shane Alexander Custom Tile and Stone, Inc.
[…] Under ERISA, "[a] plan fiduciary...who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan...may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both." 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1). "In any action under [section 1451] to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title)." Id. § 1451(b). In turn, section 1145 provides that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." Id. § 1145. Furthermore, "[i]n any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan—(A) the unpaid contributions, (B) interest on the unpaid