Board of Trustees on Behalf of Tile Setters v. Shane Alexander Custom Tile and Stone, Inc.
[…] The court considers the merits of plaintiff's substantive claims and the sufficiency of the complaint together below because of the relatedness of the two inquiries. The court must consider whether the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to state a claim that supports the relief sought. See Danning, 572 F.2d at 1388; PepsiCo, Inc., 238 F. Supp. 2d at 1175.

Under ERISA, "[a] plan fiduciary...who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan...may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both." 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1). "In any action under [section 1451] to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title)." Id. § 1451(b).