Bd. of Supervisors v. Zoning Hearing Bd. Twp. of Covington
[…] According to the Township, "the converse of [section 508(4)(ii)] is that after five years from approval, any aspect of development not commenced is subject to a change in any township ordinance." (Township's brief at 14-15.) The Township relies on this provision of the MPC to contend that Applicants' lot is now subject to the requirements of other Township ordinances, including its Subdivision and Land Development Ordinance (SALDO), and suggests that a future purchaser of Applicants' property might be denied a building permit and then sue the Township.

Section 508(4)(ii) of the MPC, 53 P.S. §10508(4)(ii), states as follows:

When an application for approval of a plat, whether preliminary or final, has been approved without conditions or approved by the applicant's acceptance of conditions, no subsequent change or amendment in the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall be applied to affect adversely the right of the applicant to commence and to complete any aspect of the approved development in accordance with the terms of such approval within five years from such approval.

However, the ZHB correctly points out that this matter involves neither a subdivision nor land development as those terms are defined by the MPC, and, therefore, section 508(4)(ii) of the MPC is inapplicable. Martorano v. Board of Commissioners of Cheltenham Township, 414 A.2d 411 (Pa.