Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty. v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Fairfax Cnty.
[…] W. Lewinsville Heights Citizens Ass'n v. Bd. of Supervisors, 270 Va. 259, 267-268 (2005) (holding that Zoning Ordinance § 19-211 and Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2314 may be harmonized and construed together). The BZA is not a party to the appellate proceeding and the Circuit Court's review is limited to the scope of the BZA proceeding. Foster v. Geller, 248 Va. 563, 567 (1994). Therefore, the Court is limited in appellate cases merely to deciding whether the decision appealed is correct. The Court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or modify, the BZA's decision. Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2314.

Virginia Code Section 15.2-2314 states in part:

Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, or any aggrieved taxpayer or any officer,
department, board or bureau of the locality, may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board.
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2314. The Supreme Court of Virginia has determined this Code section to be the applicable statute when determining whether the Board has standing to appeal a BZA decision to the Circuit Court. In Board of Supervisors v. Board of Zoning Appeals, the Court determined: