Board of Regents v. Decker, No. 2011AP2902, unpublished slip op., 346 Wis.2d 279, 827 N.W.2d 929 (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 24, 2013).
[…] Decker was charged with Disorderly Conduct under Wis. Stat. § 947.01, and he pled no contest on January 9, 2012.
According to The Fox Journal, the UW–Fox Valley student newspaper, Decker returned to campus later that afternoon and distributed literature in the office of Senior Student Affairs Coordinator Jeff Kuepper. See Kari Toland, Police arrest former UW–Stevens Point student at Fox, The Fox Journal, Oct. 17, 2011. The article also explained that Decker had been protesting student fees at UW for five years at the time of his September 19 arrest. Id.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01(1) provides:
Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
¶ 12 The UW Board of Regents petitioned the Dane County Circuit Court, Judge John Markson presiding, for a temporary restraining order against Decker on October 17, 2011. The petition named the University of Wisconsin System as the protected party.