Board of Regents v. Decker, No. 2011AP2902, unpublished slip op., 346 Wis.2d 279, 827 N.W.2d 929 (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 24, 2013).
[…] Wis. Stat. § 15.91; see also University of Wisconsin System Board of Regents, University of Wisconsin System, http:// www. wisconsin. edu/ bor/ (last visited July 8, 2014). In Watkins v. Milwaukee County Civil Service Commission, we held that the Milwaukee County Civil Service Commission is a “body politic” because the Commission “consist[s] of appointed members who perform statutorily defined, important governmental functions entirely independent of the governmental entity which appoints members.” Watkins v. Milwaukee Cnty. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 88 Wis.2d 411, 417–418, 276 N.W.2d 775 (1979).
¶ 28 Moreover, regardless of whether the Board of Regents is a body politic, it is plainly structured as a body corporate under Wis. Stat. § 36.07(1): “The board and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate by the name of ‘Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.’ ” Accordingly, we conclude that the Board of Regents is a “person” as defined in Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26) and is therefore eligible for injunctive protection under Wis. Stat. § 813.125.
¶ 29 We agree with Decker that Wis.