Board of Regents v. Decker, No. 2011AP2902, unpublished slip op., 346 Wis.2d 279, 827 N.W.2d 929 (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 24, 2013).
[…] ¶ 24 The Board of Regents contends Wis. Stat. § 813.125 protects institutions as well as individuals. For support, the Board of Regents relies on Wis. Stat. § 990.01, which contains the general definitions and rules of construction for Wisconsin laws. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01 provides:
In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.
Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(26) goes on to define “person” as including “all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.” The Board of Regents argues that it is a political body, and under Wis. Stat. § 36.07(1), it is also a corporate body: “The board and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate by the name of ‘Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.’ ” The Board of Regents also notes that in Village of Tigerton v. Minniecheske, 211 Wis.2d 777, 565 N.W.2d 586 (Ct.App.1997), the court of appeals held that Wis. Stat. § 813.125 can protect a municipal corporation.
¶ 25 Decker argues Wis.