Board of Regents v. Decker, No. 2011AP2902, unpublished slip op., 346 Wis.2d 279, 827 N.W.2d 929 (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 24, 2013).
[…] (a) Striking, shoving, kicking or otherwise subjecting another person to physical contact; engaging in an act that would constitute abuse under s. 48.02(1), sexual assault under s. 940.225, or stalking under s. 940.32; or attempting or threatening to do the same.
(b) Engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts which harass or intimidate another person and which serve no legitimate purpose.
¶ 24 The Board of Regents contends Wis. Stat. § 813.125 protects institutions as well as individuals. For support, the Board of Regents relies on Wis. Stat. § 990.01, which contains the general definitions and rules of construction for Wisconsin laws. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01 provides:
In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.
Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(26) goes on to define “person” as including “all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.” The Board of Regents argues that it is a political body, and under Wis.