Board of Regents v. Decker, No. 2011AP2902, unpublished slip op., 346 Wis.2d 279, 827 N.W.2d 929 (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 24, 2013).
[…] Relying on dictionary definitions of “harass,” Decker argues an institution cannot be “subjected to mental agitation, worry, grief, anxiety, distress, or fear.”
¶ 26 We agree with the Board of Regents' argument that Wis. Stat. § 813.125 protects institutions as well as people. Although Wis. Stat. § 813.125(1)(b) describes harassment as “committing acts which harass or intimidate another person,” Wisconsin's general definitions statute defines a “person” as including “all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.” Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26) (emphasis added). This definition is presumed applicable to the harassment injunction statute “unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” Wis. Stat. § 990.01. In Tigerton, the court of appeals noted, “the legislature's definition of ‘person’ predates the harassment statute.”