A24A0321
[…] Id.
The BOR argues that Board of Regents of University System of Georgia v. Houston controls here. In Houston, we held that Georgia Tech’s decision to suspend a student and revoke his membership to the varsity football team due to the student’s admitted participation in a drug sale was not a deprivation of major proportion. In our opinion, we emphasized that the student "suffered no deprivation of constitutional or statutory rights."
Houston, 282 Ga. App. at 415 (1), 638 S.E.2d 750.
Id. (citing OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (1)).
In this case, however, Drake alleged that UGA violated his rights under OCGA § 16-3-21 (c), which provides: "Any rule, regulation, or policy of any agency of the state or any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, or policy of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state which is in conflict with this Code section [on self-defense] shall be null, void, and of no force and effect." Given the scope of this provision, and because Drake is correct that UGA violated his rights under OCGA § 16-3-21 (c), as explained in Division 3 below, "a deprivation of major proportion" was at issue in this proceeding.