Bd. of Mgrs. of Beekman Regent Condo. v. Bauer
[…] Ginsberg, 111 A.D.2d 91 [1st Dept. 1985]). The Board's claims against Bauer are based upon her alleged violations of the bylaws, i.e. her alleged refusal to provide a pass key for her unit and nonpayment of common charges. Bauer's third party claims against the Sponsor, that it abandoned its contractual obligations under the offering plan by, among other things, letting it lapse (1st cause of action) and that the Sponsor breached its contract with all the units owners who bought units in the building (2nd cause of action).

Pursuant to CPLR 1007, once issue has been joined, the "defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant." The salutary goal of third-party practice is to avoid "multiplicity and circuity" of actions and to resolve the issues of "primary liability as well as the ultimate liability in one proceeding, whenever convenient" (George Cohen Agency, Inc. v.